Sauder Village
22611 St. Rt. 2
Archbold, Ohio 43502
In Northwest Ohio

1-800-590-9755


Click here...
Rates. Dates & Hours

Our Mission:
As a destination of choice, Sauder Village offers guests experiences rich in history, hospitality, creativity & fun.
 

 Find us on Facebook Twitter Blogger
35th Annual Quilt Show at Sauder Village
Tuesday, April 29 – Sunday, May 4, 2014
Tuesday – Saturday 10:00 am – 5:00 pm and Sunday 11:00 – 4:00 pm

2014
Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Photos will be shown on April 24 by 6:00pm..

BEST OF SHOW
Wall Quilt

Best of Show Wall Quilt

Judy Pustelak
Clinton, MI.
“Mission Saints of California”



BEST OF SHOW
Bed Quilt

Best of SHow - Bed Quilt

Judy Karpovich
New Boston, MI.
“Sweet 16”

 

BEST HAND QUILTED


Best Of Show - Hand Quilted

Barbara L. Adams

Monclova, OH.
“Calla Lily”




BEST MACHINE QUILTED

Best of SHow - Bed Quilt


Judy Karpovich
New Boston, MI.
“Sweet 16”


MINIATURES

Miniature Quilt

1st Place:        Barbara Fager Adams, Monclova, OH.  “Own Design”

2nd Place:       Sharon Bannister, Jackson, MI.  “Clara’s Challenge”
                        LaDonna M. Jolliff, Findlay, OH.  “9 Patch Flowers in My Garden”

3rd Place:       Anne Richards, Clark Lake, MI.  “4th of July at the Lake”
                        Carol Poulson, Ney, OH.  “Log Cabin”
                        Patricia Wagner, Dexter, MI.  “Mini Disappearing 4-Patch”

Honorable Mention:       Rebecca Smith, Archbold, OH. 
                                         Rita Trumbull, Custar, OH      


WALL QUILTS: PIECED & HAND QUILTED


Wall Quilt - Pieced & Hand Quilted

1st Place:         Sarah Basinger, Bluffton, OH.  “Basket – My Variation”

2nd Place:        Sarah Basinger, Bluffton, OH.  “Bethlehem Star”
                         Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Darting Birds”

3rd Place:        Marilyn Weigel, Stryker, OH. “Ohio State University Quilt Pattern”

Honorable Mention:       Karen Rupp, Toledo, OH.  “Lucky Stars”

WALL QUILTS: SMALL PIECED & MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt - Small Pieced, Machine Quilted

1st Place:       Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH.  “Soaring Compliments”

2nd Place:     Kathy Vermillion, Ada, OH.  “Pointsettia”
                       Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI.  “Intersections”

3rd Place:      Judy Hunsberger, Goshen, IN.  “Eggs & Bacon”
                       Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Gwen’s String Quilt”
                       Mary Justinger, Defiance, OH.  “Pineapple”

Honorable Mention:
                        Barb Mazur, Waterville, OH. 
                        Jennifer Morlock, Pemberville, OH.  “Nine Patch”
                        Arlene Garmatter, Bluffton, OH.  “A Place in Our Hearts”

WALL QUILTS: LARGE PIECED-MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt - Large Pieced, Machine Quilted

1st Place:        Cheryl Baker, Middlebury, IN.  “Pink Chocolate Diamonds”

2nd Place:       Cheryl Grajewski, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Starring Feathers”
                        Linda Kuhlman, Lansing, MI.  “OH! MY! CLAM SHELLS!

3rd Place: 
                Kathryn Gostola, Chardon, OH.  “Big Print Patchwork, Large Scale Prints”
                Linda Croy, Findlay, OH.  “Craftsy 2012 Block of the Month”
                Arlene Derringer, Harrod, OH.  “Big, Bold & Beautiful”

Honorable Mention:          
                Kathy Vermillion, Ada, OH.  “Fractured Sunflower”
                Wendy Jenkins, Bowling Green, OH.
                Jan Williams, Livonia, MI.  “All Mine”
                Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Quilter’s School House Quilt”       

WALL QUILTS: APPLIQUED-HAND QUILTED

Wall Quilt - Appliqued Hand Quilted

1st Place:        Teresa Rawson, Ypsilanti, MI.  “Songs of Spring”

2nd Place:       Barbara L. Adams, Monclova, OH.  “Calla Lily”
                        Mary Ann Suter, Bluffton, OH.  “Simply Charming”

3rd Place:       Lois Casper, Napoleon, OH.  “Alpine Wonder”

Honorable Mention:          
                       Melanie Booth-Butterfield, Pisgah Forest, NC.  “Ring of Fire”
                       Danuta Minnick, Napoleon, OH.  “Wildflowers from Home”

WALL QUILTS: APPLIQUED & MACHINE QUILTED

Best of Show Wall Quilt

1st Place:      Judy Pustelak, Clinton, MI.  “Mission Saints of California”

2nd Place:     Barb Cey, Onsted, MI.  “Got Milk?”
                      Donna Tremain, Jackson, MI.  “Tulips and Tossed Greens”

3rd Place:      Shelia Hatch, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Shades of Baltimore”
                       Joanne Kessen, Gibsonburg, OH.  “Spirit”
                       Kathy Vermillion, Ada, OH.  “Celebrate the Season”

Honorable Mention:
                        Joan Ballard, Midland, MI.  “Seven Happy Flowers”
                        Penny Miklovic, Maumee, OH.  “Gathering Garden”
                        Linda Croy, Findlay, OH.  “Rudolph & Friends”

WALL QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUES & HAND QUILTED


Wall Quilt: Mixed Techniques & Hand Quilted

1st Place:        Sue Smith, Millbury, OH.  “Basket of Flowers”

2nd Place:       Brigida B. Somoza, Napoleon, OH.  “Chicken Buffet”

3rd Place:        Debbie Wick, Elmira, NY.  “Summer at Mount Vernon”        
                       

WALL QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUES & MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt - Mixed Techniques & Machine Quilted

1st Place:         Barb Cey, Onsted, MI.  “Farm Fresh by Barb Cey”

2nd Place:         Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Autumn’s Call”
                          Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Choose Freedom”


3rd Place:         Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI.  “Jungle Party”
                          Cindy Mielock, Lansing, MI.  “Trust”
                          Rebekah Coolman, Auburn, IN.  “Kyoto Garden”

Honorable Mention:
                        Judy Borel, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Peppermint Twist”
                        Sharon Bannister, Jackson, MI.  “Mom’s Tulips”
                        Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Asian Sunset”

 

WALL QUILTS: OTHER TECHNIQUES - HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:         N/A

2nd Place:        Susan Ramos, Bowling Green, OH.  “Snowmen and Reindeer”

3rd Place:         N/A

Honorable Mention:
                          Katy Pannell, Perrysburg, OH.  “Faith, Hope, Love & Peace”
                          Margie Stone, Lambertville, MI.  “Sun Bonnet Sue”


BABY QUILTS: HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

Baby Quilt

1st Place:     Lee Talbot, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Nighty Night Will & Sweet Dreams Lily”

2nd Place:     Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI.  “All Cut Up”
                      Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Brotherly Love”

3rd Place:      Erin Horne, Maumee, OH.  “Backyard Fun”
                       Isabelle L. White, Rochester, IN.  “Blocks in a Circle”
                       Betty J. Goldstein, Acton, MA.  “Stax”

Honorable Mention:
                       Joan Bierley, Bowling Green, OH.  “Baptism Quilt”
                       Jo Ann Bowler, Monroe, MI.  “Noah & Friends”
                       Trish Fanning, Manitou Beach, MI.  “¡ Welcome to Lio!
                       Patricia Wagner, Dexter, MI.  “Hour Glasses & More”                       

JUVENILE QUILTS: HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

Juvenile Quilt

1st Place:       Shannon Frybarger, Waterville, OH.  “Crazy Eights”

2nd Place:      Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI.  “Go Fly A Kite!”
                       Kathy Horvath, Sylvania, OH.  “Thirty Nine & Holding”

3rd Place:       Shannon Frybarger, Waterville, OH.  “Picnic Under the Stars”

Honorable Mention:
                       Marilyn Weigel, Stryker, OH.  “Kaylee’s T-Shirt Quilt”

BED QUILTS: PIECED & HAND QUILTED

Bed Quilt - Pieced & Hand Quilted

1st Place:       Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Bethlehem Star”

2nd Place:      Glen Nafziger, Archbold, OH. 
                        Karen Rupp, Toledo, OH.  “Forest Cabin”     

3rd Place:      Black Swamp Benefit, Inc., Wauseon, OH.  “Sister’s Choice”
                       Rebekah Coolman, Auburn, IN.  “Raven Dance #2”
                       Ann Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Saturday Sampler
             
Honorable Mention:  
                       Chris Hammersmith, Defiance, OH.  “Hot Diamonds”
                       Jill Cross, Macomb, MI. 

BED QUILTS: SMALL PIECED-MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilt - Small Pieced - Machine Quilted

1st Place:       Darlene Gerber, Geneva, OH.  “Spinning Sampler”


2nd Place:      Rose Marquardt, Saline, MI.  “Snow on Furrowed Ground”
                       Kathy Horvath, Sylvania, OH.  “Eloise’s Flower Garden”

3rd Place:      Polly Albright, Wauseon, OH.  “Stars for a New Day”
                       Rebekah Coolman, Auburn, IN.  “Crossroads”
                       Linda Elling, Napoleon, OH.  “O Sweet Victory with Some Additions”

Honorable Mention:           
                       Susan Koblin, Oak Harbor, OH.  “Completely Dotty”
                       Nancy E. Spring, Toledo, OH.  “Winterberry Lane”
                       Janice Bartels, Columbus, OH.  “Annie’s Choice”
                       Joan Ballard, Midland, MI.  “Celtic Crystals”

BED QUILTS: LARGE PIECED & MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilt - Large Pieced Machine Quilted

1st Place:       Nancy Beaverson, Wauseon, OH.  “Autumn Star Fire”
   
2nd Place:      Lois Rawlings, Petersburg, MI.  “First Ladies”
                       Lee Talbot, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Little House”

3rd Place:      Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Jolene’s Star”
                       Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Exquisitely Done & More”
                       Joyce Rupp, Battle Creek, MI.  “Spinners”                 

Honorable Mention:
                       Doris Kennedy, Port Orange, FL.  “Glacier Star”
                       Betty Gephart, Findlay, OH.  “Star of Bethlehem”
                       Nancy E. Spring, Toledo, OH.  “Belle Kaleidoscope”
                       Judy Borel, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Windsor”

 

BED QUILTS: APPLIQUED & HAND QUILTED

Bed Quilt - Appliqued & Hand Quilted

1st Place:        Teresa Rawson, Ypsilanti, MI.  “Baltimore Rhapsody – Symphony”  
    
2nd Place:       Sandra DeNudt, Clyde, OH.  “Whitework Sampler”

3rd Place:        N/A

Honorable Mention:
                        Jane Yarnell, Napoleon, OH.  “Treasures from the Garden”
                        Marsha Bostelman, Napoleon, OH.  “Treasures from the Garden”
                        Martha Harvey, Bryan, OH.  “Kansas Album”
                        Pam Nichols, Toledo, OH.

 

BED QUILTS: APPLIQUED & MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilt Appliqued & Machine Quilted

1st Place:         Joyce Rupp, Battle Creek, MI.  “Welcome”

2nd Place:        Pam Nichols, Toledo, OH.  “Sweet Sixteen- Edyta Sitar”

3rd Place:         Mary Cummings, Columbia City, IN.  “Across the Wide Missouri”

Honorable Mention:
                          Alice Strieter, Maumee, OH.  “Folk Art Fiesta”
                          Marla Baden, Hicksville, OH.  “Midnight in the Garden”
                          Judy Borel, Ann Arbor, MI.  “In My Garden”


BED QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUE & HAND QUILTED

Bed Quilt - Mixed Technique & Hand Quilted

1st Place:        Barbara Henning, Bowling Green, OH.  “Lone Blossom”

2nd Place:       N/A

3rd Place:       N/A

 

BED QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUE & MACHINE QUILTED


Bed Quilt - Mixed Technique & Machine Quilted

1st Place:       Judy Karpovich, New Boston, MI.  “A Garden For My Wedding Ring”

2nd Place:      Debbie Wick, Elmira, NY.  “Cottage Garden”
                       Pat Murphy, Temperance, MI.  “Joys of Winter”        

3rd Place:      Suzanne Bondie, Monroe, MI.  “Poinsettias de Noel”
                       Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Pack Your Bags”
                       Barbara Hall, Bowling Green, OH.  “Home Run”

Honorable Mention:
                        Pauline Gonser, Monroe, MI.  “Unnamed Pieceful Village”
                        Jackie Fox, Kalkaska, MI.  “Garden Goddesses”
                        Laurel Miller, Neligh, NE.  “Springtime Impressions”
                        Susan Koblin, Oak Harbor, MI.  “Budding Beauty”

BED QUILTS: OTHER TECHNIQUE – HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED


Bed Quilt - Other Technique - Hand or Machine Quilted

1st Place:         Gary Harvey, Toledo, OH.  “Black Swans”

2nd Place:        Chris Hammersmith, Defiance, OH.  “Yo Yo”

3rd Place:         Pam Nichols, Toledo, OH.  “Life After Emerging from the Cocoon”

Honorable Mention:
                        Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Peace”          

 

LAP QUILTS: PIECED & MACHINE QUILTED


1st Place:         Leslie Keeslar, LaGrange, IN.  “Trip Around the Amish Countryside”

2nd Place:        Darlene Gerber, Geneva, OH.  “Feathered Star”
                         Sue Betz, Dexter, MI.  “Leesburg”

3rd Place:       Leslie Keeslar, LaGrange, IN.  “Flower Power”
                        Margie Stone, Lamberville, MI.  “3 Dudes”
                        Jill Bothe, Port Clinton, OH.  “Interlocking Stars”

Honorable Mention:
                        Rosanna Williams, Fostoria, OH.  “Irish Lace”
                        Laura Reinhart, Findlay, OH.  “You Want Me to Piece a What?”
                        Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Kool Kaleidoscope”

 

ART / INNOVATIVE QUILTS

Art / Innovative Quilt

1st Place:       Barb Cey, Onsted,MI.  “Half the Park is After Dark”

2nd Place:     Trish Fanning, Manitou Beach, MI.  “KEQ Challenge #?”
                       Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI.  “Pieces”

3rd Place:      Linda Kuhlman, Lansing, MI.  “Floral Bouquet”
                       Mary Lee Grabowski, Bowling Green, OH. 
                       Jackie Fox, Kalkaska, MI.  “Perfect Game”



Honorable Mention:
                       Marlene Keegan, Erie, MI.  “The Serengti”
                       Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH.  “Confetti Colius”
                       Jan Roys, Jackson, MI.  “Hot Music”
                       Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Summertime”

   


SAUDER VILLAGE CHALLENGE

Challenge Quilt

1st Place:       Chris Boardman, Pittsford, MI.  “Dancing in Circles”

2nd Place:      Helen Stamm Foth, Sylvania, OH.  “The Great Wall – Revisited”
                       Anita Karban-Neef, Cary, IL.  “Seeing Stripes”

3rd Place:      
                  Linda Huston, New Knoxville, OH.  “Aerial View of Fields Line-Dancing”
                  Cindy Huffman, Weston, OH.  “Sunbonnet Baby Dresses Herself for the                   Square Dance”
     
Honorable Mention:
                   Marilyn McClain, St. Marys, OH.  “Line Dancing Meets the Fandango!”
                   Denise Domanski, Toledo, OH.  “Ups & Downs”
                   Deborah L. Barrett, Grass Lake, MI.  “Mix ‘n Match – Summer Fun”
                   Sheila Painter, Sylvania, OH.  “Line Dancing with the Stars”

COLOR USAGE

COlor Usage Quilt

Winner: Joyce Rupp, Battle Creek, MI.  “Tumbleweeds”

INNOVATION

Innovation Quilt

Winner: Janice Bartels, Columbus, OH.  “Computer Science”

TRADITIONAL

Traditional Quilt

Winner: Cindy Lewis, Toledo, OH.  “Dear Cindy”

JUDGE’S CHOICE

Judges Choice Quilt

Winner: Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Flight School” (Judge: Karen Blocher)
              Awarded by Karen Blocher, Judge


Judges Choice Quilt

 

Winner: Arlene Garmatter, Bluffton, OH.  “Ribbon Medallion”
               Awarded by Doris Goins, Judge

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Bed Quilt

Bed Quilt - Appliqued & Hand Quilted

Teresa Rawson
Ypsilanti, MI
“Baltimore Rhapsody – Symphony”

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Wall Quilt


Wall Quilt - Mixed Techniques & Machine Quilted

Barb Cey
Onsted, MI
“Farm Fresh by Barb Cey”